Possible fix for crashes (Nvidia/Intel users)

This section is for discussing technical questions relating to the Beta version of Survarium, including game-bugs.

06.05.2015, 15:21

Hello.
I own a GeForce GTX770 with an intel core i7-2600 @ 3.4GHz on windows 7

I was running the game at 60-70fps or less and I had regular crashes during survarium game session.

I did some manipulations recently, and since I am at 140+ fps and no crash anymore, no crash at all, nor strange behavior sounds.

------------------------
nvidia pannel > 3d parameters > setup surround and physX :
remove "auto select" or "processor" from physX parameters and set "gpu only" instead.

------------------------
nvidia pannel > 3d parameters > setup 3d parameters >

1. program parameters tab, add a program, C:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Survarium\game\binaries\x86\survarium.exe

2. desactivate and/or set minimum value to everything

-----------------------
inside survarium game :

- graphical options : desactivate and or/set minimum value to everything

- if you use ANY audio software (like VLC, teamspeak or else) while playing it can make nvidia drivers crash like before.

- if you alt tab, your fps may decrease half directly , possible crash as well, until you close and launch the game again.

-----------------------
Thanks for reading.
User avatar
Lauxent
 
Posts: 62
Joined: 09.02.2015, 15:55
Location: France

30.05.2015, 23:46

the bugtrap crash what is the solution ????

evildico
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 30.05.2015, 23:40

31.05.2015, 20:06

I keep getting a constant crash, I will try this out and see if it works.

LUG7R
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 31.05.2015, 20:05

05.06.2015, 18:29

Thanks! Fixed my issue with my GTX 760 only getting 30fps in some cases.
User avatar
Crabwalk to B
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.06.2015, 18:27

20.06.2015, 14:41

I was running an Nvidia 410 gtx on my ASROCK 970 extreme 4 fx-6350, and it was crashing constantly after the update to 29. swaped GPU for my GEForce 9800GTX+ and I'm pulling low 30s and only crashes every other match
User avatar
BBHSmash
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 02.06.2015, 11:15
Location: San Diego, California

01.07.2015, 18:36

** Post deleted **
Last edited by str0lek on 01.07.2015, 18:52, edited 1 time in total.

hadrator
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 16.05.2013, 14:59
Location: Kladno

01.07.2015, 18:52

hadrator:** Post deleted **

2.1. The language of posts on the forum
The official language of the Survarium forum is English. Messages in other languages, a highly distorted Russian or transliterated will be edited or deleted by admin team.
User avatar
str0lek
 
Posts: 9516
Joined: 04.04.2013, 10:37
Location: To betray freeplay or not to betray?

02.07.2015, 14:51

"- if you alt tab, your fps may decrease half directly , possible crash as well, until you close and launch the game again."

Still having same issue but I managed to solve this without exiting game, works at least for me. After ALT+TAB try to enable and disable windowed mode. It seems game starts running windowed (borderless) after ALT+TAB even if in options it shows as full screen mode.
User avatar
4RC
 
Posts: 116
Joined: 11.05.2013, 15:28

14.08.2015, 00:53

These methods he posted here are a complete waste of time and are nonsense...if he says that passed is game to 140 fps bla bla bla he is lying..Period.
User avatar
Mortis76
 
Posts: 28
Joined: 17.02.2015, 17:42
Location: Lisbon

29.10.2015, 08:38

Cant start a new thread.

My game wont start. Steam version, downloaded 2 times and it doesnt work. It says steam initialization failed

cuca_
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.10.2015, 08:34

29.10.2015, 08:43

Fixed that error now I get the bug trap thing

cuca_
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.10.2015, 08:34

29.10.2015, 08:49

it makes my firefox and steam crash, this game is like a virus. Ok, thank you, good bye3

cuca_
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 29.10.2015, 08:34

30.10.2015, 22:44

i cannot install the game update 0.32 open topic but no answer, look file corrupted no steam, 0.31 work perfectly,
http://postimg.org/image/45nzg9s1f/ this error
User avatar
SimoFLC
Survivor
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 06.04.2013, 10:37

06.11.2015, 21:21

Hello all,
I have a type of "bug", that in the in-game menu, pressing "ESC", the mouse is there but i cann't move it. I can't even leave a party without pressing ALT + F4.
If someone knows a fix for this problem please contact me. Thanks.
User avatar
RedBolt
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06.11.2015, 15:52

22.03.2016, 19:17

i have nvida gx660 and i just download this game and i did tutorial match and then at end it crashed it didnt go to the screen where u can guess stuff and pick one and i restarted my game and it didnt work once again plz help.
User avatar
forgiven15
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 22.03.2016, 18:36

22.03.2016, 19:32

forgiven15:i have nvida gx660 and i just download this game and i did tutorial match and then at end it crashed it didnt go to the screen where u can guess stuff and pick one and i restarted my game and it didnt work once again plz help.

Does this happen at a specific moment?

Davik_Heragon
 
Posts: 4658
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:21
Location: INACTIVE ACCOUNT

26.03.2016, 14:47

how can i deleate my accaount in site cuz my pc is too weak and i cat play the game

Mad Maxc45
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 26.03.2016, 13:09

30.03.2016, 21:32

user-12609909477693352037:how can i deleate my accaount in site cuz my pc is too weak and i cat play the game
Lauxent:Hello.
I own a GeForce GTX770 with an intel core i7-2600 @ 3.4GHz on windows 7

I was running the game at 60-70fps or less and I had regular crashes during survarium game session.

I did some manipulations recently, and since I am at 140+ fps and no crash anymore, no crash at all, nor strange behavior sounds.

------------------------
nvidia pannel > 3d parameters > setup surround and physX :
remove "auto select" or "processor" from physX parameters and set "gpu only" instead.

------------------------
nvidia pannel > 3d parameters > setup 3d parameters >

1. program parameters tab, add a program, C:\Steam\SteamApps\common\Survarium\game\binaries\x86\survarium.exe

2. desactivate and/or set minimum value to everything

-----------------------
inside survarium game :

- graphical options : desactivate and or/set minimum value to everything

- if you use ANY audio software (like VLC, teamspeak or else) while playing it can make nvidia drivers crash like before.

- if you alt tab, your fps may decrease half directly , possible crash as well, until you close and launch the game again.

-----------------------
Thanks for reading.

I do all this and i still play with 20-30 fps and i did -Download Ccleaner-Defrag my hard drive-Update graphics drivers-Disable unneeded graphics options(all is OFF or Minimum)-Disable Windows Aero -Disable extra graphics-Disable drive indexing and after all of this i still play with 20-30 fps but now the game look like a super mario.Help me guys what to do ?
My Pc is
GPU-GeForce GT 630
CPU-Intel Pentium G2120 @ 3.10GHz
Memory 4 Gb RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate
i just wanna 60 fps nothing more :/
Last edited by Nikolay Taranov on 30.03.2016, 21:34, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Nikolay Taranov
 
Posts: 12
Joined: 18.03.2016, 22:08

31.03.2016, 08:18

Nikolay Taranov:
I do all this and i still play with 20-30 fps and i did -Download Ccleaner-Defrag my hard drive-Update graphics drivers-Disable unneeded graphics options(all is OFF or Minimum)-Disable Windows Aero -Disable extra graphics-Disable drive indexing and after all of this i still play with 20-30 fps but now the game look like a super mario.Help me guys what to do ?
My Pc is
GPU-GeForce GT 630
CPU-Intel Pentium G2120 @ 3.10GHz
Memory 4 Gb RAM
Windows 7 Ultimate
i just wanna 60 fps nothing more :/

You'll most likely have to wait until the new renderer is available for everyone.
Last edited by Davik_Heragon on 31.03.2016, 08:18, edited 1 time in total.

Davik_Heragon
 
Posts: 4658
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:21
Location: INACTIVE ACCOUNT

05.04.2016, 16:25

it crushes every 2 to 10 minutes.
now i can't even run, after several restarts of game
i killed process in windows
other games works perfectly
want me to pay for this? LOL
User avatar
Bulo82
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.03.2016, 14:36
Location: North

In order to reply you must be signed in.

Return to Technical