Possible fix for crashes (Nvidia/Intel users)

This section is for discussing technical questions relating to the Beta version of Survarium, including game-bugs.

08.04.2016, 11:35

I got a huge bug today, as I switched to low-end pc from high-end pc in graphical options.
The game closed as expected, but no way to restart it...
I launched it via Steam, I got the launcher, but after clicking on PLAY, I got the big SURVARIUM etc... and the game crashed.
No way to start the game so...
User avatar
Sqyrell2
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 08.04.2016, 11:26

10.04.2016, 11:01

Ok i got a problem somebody help me, I had a problem with my game, when I first installed it , it ran smoothly , until one instance, the thing just keeps on getting a bug trap i tried uninstalling the game, and then reinstalling it and after waiting for all the damn verification of the file and uninstalling and repatching it, when i enter my first battle it seems fine but when i enter a second one and a third and other consecutive battles in the loading screen i just get the bug trap message again requesting me to send the bug to survarium team basically had at it for like 30 reports of this error and nothing is happening.

.
.
.
.
Now here is the second problem I have, I seriously can't understand i tried running survarium as admin having

-survarium_launcher.exe
-survarium.exe
-survarium-2.exe

as the programs that are to be running as admin, i tried starting the game and the game looks fine in the launcher (Where the update happens and news stuff and options and other thingies)

And when i see the play button of course i press play, but when i press play it minimizes and closes. and then nothing happens not even the SURVARIUM screen opens nothing happens no error or nothing just purely nothing.

Since I tried to run the 3 items as administrator it had this problem says failed to initialize game.
And after that i verified the game cache everything seems alright till I press play , it no longer opens it just minimizes and closes I can even see from my game steam lobby having the status survarium (Running) and then a few seconds later its just , survarium and closes and nothing happens... it CLOSES after i followed an instruction having it run on administrator......


AND NOW I UNINSTALLED IT RE ROLLED EVERYTHING HOPPING FOR THIS SECOND PROBLEM AS WORSE THAN THE FIRST ONE!

THEN VUWALLAH! THE PROBLEM PERSISTED, ITS MUCH WORSE THAN BUG TRAP!

And if you are asking me if I have firewall issues no i dont and other incompatible programs i do not, cause as i stated

I HAVE BEEN PLAYING FOR 2 days and all of a sudden on the third day at a certain match bug trap happened to me and got frustrated and followed an instruction online from the survarium team to run it as admin to stop the bug trap mania but then after running it as admin I have a second problem now which is after opening the launcher and pressing play nothing seriously happens it just closes..... Its unplayable. tried reinstalling it the problems the same (I have removed the set this file to admin for all the three files already and uninstalled the game problem still persists)
User avatar
semper224
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 09.04.2016, 16:50

07.05.2016, 02:18

Hello gentlemen , I have a Quadro FX4500 512mb , but the game does not start

This is the debug output

render <ERROR> [02:48:32.142] failed to create render target (null) (256x256) with format: 53, usage: 0, bind flags: 72, mem usage: 0, sample count: 1
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.142]
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.169] Error occurred : assertion_failed
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.177] Expression : E_INVALIDARG
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.189] File : ..\..\sources\render_target_pool.cpp
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.194] Line : 272
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.202] Function : vostok::render::render_target_pool::add_render_target2
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.227]
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.235] BREAKPOINT : A breakpoint is encountered.
User avatar
Raravia
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04.05.2016, 00:22

07.05.2016, 10:27

Golgos13:Hello gentlemen , I have a Quadro FX4500 512mb

Hi,
I can't help with this but if you don't get a response from anyone here, please go to the support section and open a case with Support.
https://support.survarium.com/index.php?/ru/en
User avatar
trouble_every_day
Supermoderator
 
Posts: 1021
Joined: 03.04.2013, 20:55
Location: Melbourne

08.05.2016, 07:30

I have an acer aspire (v3-731) with an intel B970 processor and Intel HD graphics with 6GB memory and I start the launcher everything goes fine but when I press play to start game the survarium logo comes up but then crashes. First time I opened game it brought me to the graphics setup and I pressed low end for best results but then game crashed. now wont work at all. theres nothing about this on support so I don't know what to do. plz help ?

DancingRainbowUnicorn
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 07.05.2016, 13:53

01.06.2016, 23:06

DancingRainbowUnicorn:I have an acer aspire (v3-731) with an intel B970 processor and Intel HD graphics with 6GB memory and I start the launcher everything goes fine but when I press play to start game the survarium logo comes up but then crashes. First time I opened game it brought me to the graphics setup and I pressed low end for best results but then game crashed. now wont work at all. theres nothing about this on support so I don't know what to do. plz help ?

try to delet on the folder on document/survarium user.cfg or somthing like that it may work
User avatar
bad-robot
 
Posts: 132
Joined: 23.03.2015, 19:10

06.07.2016, 12:42

DancingRainbowUnicorn:I have an acer aspire (v3-731) with an intel B970 processor and Intel HD graphics with 6GB memory and I start the launcher everything goes fine but when I press play to start game the survarium logo comes up but then crashes. First time I opened game it brought me to the graphics setup and I pressed low end for best results but then game crashed. now wont work at all. theres nothing about this on support so I don't know what to do. plz help ?


You have HD Graphics 2000 GPU.
Your laptop doesnt meet minimum requirenments.
HD 4000 up is supported.
User avatar
Owcen_no_steam
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: 15.09.2015, 07:50
Location: [+BS+] Great Swamp

11.01.2019, 09:52

is servers crash again????
User avatar
BABYFACE85
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06.11.2018, 15:08

11.01.2019, 09:57

will be a server today

pomperbalint
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 23.01.2017, 18:17

14.05.2019, 20:15

Hi everybody, my specs are
intel pentium dual 3.1ghz
nvidia gtx460 gainward gold edition with 1gb ddr5
8 ram
game worked just fine for few matches on everithinng low and slight overclocked gpu, then i reliazed i can run the game on a lil' bit higher settings, now it just crash after plaing 1-2 mins with a bug trap error.. now i'll try to turn everything down again and test it.. wish me luck XD
User avatar
Degtyarev94
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 26.11.2013, 01:58
Location: Skadovsk

In order to reply you must be signed in.

Return to Technical