Performance Guide

This section is for discussing technical questions relating to the Beta version of Survarium, including game-bugs.

13.05.2015, 13:27

drug free not me:My launcher keeps on having errors trying to update itself and i left it sit for 4 hours and it did nothing it just says,"an error has occurred during checking current version,retrying." idk how to make a complaint so please help.

Try this:

https://eu.survarium.com/eu-en/news/upd ... rsion-028b

Davik_Heragon
 
Posts: 4658
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:21
Location: INACTIVE ACCOUNT

17.05.2015, 13:40

Any tools to improve synchronization?
User avatar
RiotOfDoom
Survivor
 
Posts: 593
Joined: 11.05.2013, 14:32
Location: Phobos

03.06.2015, 00:46

I'm having a problem where players and some buildings are invisible/flashing in and out of visibility i don't know if there is a solution for it or what and i do have my graphics at the lowest setting.

jdoggwolfe
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 03.06.2015, 00:40

03.06.2015, 02:30

The SSD and RAMdrive suggestions should only influence loading times, right? (Assuming the user has a properly defragmented HDD and enough RAM to run the game without paging onto disk.)

serrath
 
Posts: 157
Joined: 25.09.2013, 05:16
Location: New York City, USA

04.06.2015, 03:38

If the player has a low amount of RAM, the match files may be loaded onto the pagefile, so the faster the game can access them the better. But otherwise load time would be the main improvement.
User avatar
Gamertech
Survivor
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: 29.06.2013, 02:33
Location: CG3 - Australia

06.06.2015, 20:05

im getting 7-8 fps even on lowest settings,i have core i3,4gb ram and intel hd 2500 graphics.

zaink786
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 06.06.2015, 20:00

07.06.2015, 22:40

zaink786:im getting 7-8 fps even on lowest settings,i have core i3,4gb ram and intel hd 2500 graphics.

Your integrated graphics is the reason why. Sadly, there is no solution other than to purchase better hardware, and honestly I do not think this free to play game, at the moment, is worth such money.
User avatar
chicken_feet
 
Posts: 5754
Joined: 22.02.2014, 18:39
Location: skeetskeetskeet

10.07.2015, 15:21

Titan x Grafic card <----custom and i 7 2 gen prosesor...
28-38fps at 2080.700 and all on low or minimum
3.5ghz tuboboost
not much but i shood be enough to play my fav games my fps feels a lot higher then it shows to me.....
No temp data fils no viruses just steam 4 other games 2 terabite space and some heat problems in the summer that i fixed with dry ice... (Dell XPS from 2012) Noone can tell me the game needs as much power to run then COD AW cuz that would be a critical problem cuz not everybody has the fking cash to buy a gameing pc and mine is on the low grade of gameing but it shood still work
User avatar
KG-TheWhiteWolf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10.07.2015, 15:10
Location: Frankfurt

10.07.2015, 15:27

KG-TheWhiteWolf:Titan x Grafic card <----custom and i 7 2 gen prosesor...
28-38fps at 2080.700 and all on low or minimum
3.5ghz tuboboost
not much but i shood be enough to play my fav games my fps feels a lot higher then it shows to me.....
No temp data fils no viruses just steam 4 other games 2 terabite space and some heat problems in the summer that i fixed with dry ice... (Dell XPS from 2012) Noone can tell me the game needs as much power to run then COD AW cuz that would be a critical problem cuz not everybody has the fking cash to buy a gameing pc and mine is on the low grade of gameing but it shood still work
okay nvm ccleaner told me i have 7000 damaged system files .... xD
User avatar
KG-TheWhiteWolf
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 10.07.2015, 15:10
Location: Frankfurt

20.07.2015, 22:38

Go to Start>Computer (right click and then properties)>Advanced system settings (on left)>Advanced>Performance (you will find it under "advanced" tab)>Settings>Adjust for best performance, or customize it, this will reduce overall quality of windows letters AA and some other things, but it should increase FPS also.
Last edited by turnip_kid on 12.04.2016, 12:58, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
turnip_kid
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 14.10.2014, 16:44
Location: Glitching under Cologne

08.08.2015, 01:55

Is the "Survarium Manager" still an active utility? I downloaded it from the mediafire link provided, getting errors, 2 to be exact.. the 1st saying something about a missing file in english, the next is not really an error, but rather a small windows stating: update available, current version: 0.9beta, new version: <!doctype html> .. I thought version 0.9 beta was the latest version?

I do not need it to increase my priority levels, I can do that manually using the Windows TaskManager, Process Explorer, Priority Master 2010, Priority x64, or by creating a batch file to automatically launch it in above normal or high priority... but I still wanted to check it out.

By the way... "Priority Master 2010" is one of the BEST priority level control programs I've seen, the options and features of it go well beyond those of other utilities claiming to do the same thing. Priority Master is a program that must be paid for, HOWEVER .. seeing the developer of it stopped production and took his website down, I am guessing I could distribute the copy I have w/ the serial code to a few people if they want it. It works with Windows XP to Windows 7, both x86 (32 bit) and x64 bit operating systems. I did test it on Windows 8 x64 beta and it seemed to run okay, but I only used that OS for 2 weeks and removed it because I did not like it. I do not see why it wouldn't work with Windows 8, 8.1, or 10 though. The guy that developed it, Ted Waldron, developed one last updated edition for me before he closed down for good, since I assisted him in trying to get people to try & buy it, so I have Priority Master 2010 v10.0 x64. If interested, let me know.. if I do not reply right away because sometimes I don't check the forums for days to weeks, I have a secondary email: phaTX69(at)gmail.com .. send me an email and I'll reply with it attached and install code.

phaT-X
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 04.04.2013, 00:30

01.09.2015, 19:43

howe com i cant make a new post here !!?? i could only reply !!!
User avatar
BEHEADINGS
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 01.09.2015, 19:37

01.09.2015, 19:46

BEHEADINGS:howe com i cant make a new post here !!?? i could only reply !!!

Your account has to be 3 days old before you can create a topic.

Davik_Heragon
 
Posts: 4658
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:21
Location: INACTIVE ACCOUNT

28.10.2015, 18:22

Hey, so I downloaded the launcher off of Steam and when the launcher pops up every shows normally but it shows and error and says this:

Invalid torrent file
Http://files.survarium.com/dist/survaiu ... up.torrent (error_code 193 (expected value (list, disct, int, or string) in bencoded string))

what do I do?

Strogen
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 28.10.2015, 18:15

28.10.2015, 19:19

Strogen:Hey, so I downloaded the launcher off of Steam and when the launcher pops up every shows normally but it shows and error and says this:

Invalid torrent file
Http://files.survarium.com/dist/survaiu ... up.torrent (error_code 193 (expected value (list, disct, int, or string) in bencoded string))

what do I do?

Try to disable torrent in the options.

https://support.survarium.com/index.php ... load-speed <------ Do the opposite of what is mentioned on this page (disable torrent instead of turning it on).
Last edited by Davik_Heragon on 28.10.2015, 19:21, edited 1 time in total.

Davik_Heragon
 
Posts: 4658
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:21
Location: INACTIVE ACCOUNT

16.12.2015, 20:54

I have the newest AMD Drivers and a r9 380 + i5-4460, my game keeps crashing itself/my pc and gave me a blue screen once. How do I fix this?

FIELDTESTEDKNEIV
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 16.12.2015, 20:08

21.01.2016, 13:39

1. Question: How do i make my own thread ? :/

2. Question: And thats the main question why i came here, lets go.


Its about Resolution Scale. I know what it does but i dont understand why it works that way in Survarium, especially in the menues.

Problem: In the mainmenu of the game i have 120fps when looking at my character. My Resolution Scale is set to 100%.

When i lower my Resolution scale to lets say 75%, then im looking at 200fps, lowering it further to 25% and im looking at almost 400fps.

That doesnt sound like a problem, right ?

Well the actual problem comes when i do this in a match! I can have my Resolution Scale set to either 100% or 25% but my fps stay the same (Around 60-100 depending on what im looking). Why does the Res. Scale have no impact anymore ?

Hell, i even turned it up to 141% which is basically supersampling, and yet my fps remained the same.


Anyone got any idea why only the main menu shows effect, in terms of fps? (Dont get me wrong, the setting does its job by lowering the internal resolution. But apart from the main menu i get no performance gain out of it :/ )


Pc Specs:

i5 4460 @3.2Ghz
Gtx 960
Win 10


Any help would be highly appreciated guys :)
Last edited by TangoMike on 21.01.2016, 13:41, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
TangoMike
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 19.01.2016, 11:37

21.01.2016, 13:41

TangoMike:1. Question: How do i make my own thread ? :/

"1.6. Topics' creation
A newly registered users can create new topics on the forum 3 days later after the registration."
User avatar
str0lek
 
Posts: 9516
Joined: 04.04.2013, 10:37
Location: To betray freeplay or not to betray?

21.01.2016, 13:42

SoC_Duty:
"1.6. Topics' creation
A newly registered users can create new topics on the forum 3 days later after the registration."


Aye gotcha, thanks for the reply!

While im at it, is there a way i get a notification icon, if someone replies to my posts ?

Thanks again
User avatar
TangoMike
 
Posts: 36
Joined: 19.01.2016, 11:37

21.01.2016, 13:45

TangoMike:

Aye gotcha, thanks for the reply!

While im at it, is there a way i get a notification icon, if someone replies to my posts ?

Thanks again

Nope. This forum dates back to the stone age.
User avatar
str0lek
 
Posts: 9516
Joined: 04.04.2013, 10:37
Location: To betray freeplay or not to betray?

In order to reply you must be signed in.

Return to Technical