Technical Issues

Discussion of Survarium in the context of the Doors Open Day.

25.04.2014, 19:09

been getting an error has occurred during checking current version retrying on the launcher i have re installed as admin and run as admin and also disabled my firewall and set exceptions and what not yet still keep getting it
User avatar
desmonparker
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 08.10.2013, 07:59

25.04.2014, 19:11

So I've tried this a couple of times now and when I get to login screen it says Login Server: Disconnected, but it lets me try to login and when I do that it says Login Server: Connection Error. I've tried this about six times over the last six hours, just to see if the servers were down or something, but it persists, so I suppose I'm not getting in to this unfortunately.

Lokai
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25.04.2014, 03:40

25.04.2014, 19:13

Scarred One:
Currently trying a reinstall and seeing if that helps. In the meantime, what are you two using for an operating system? I have Windows 7 Professional 64-bit.

Windows 8 pro 64bit here
Last edited by D-vices on 25.04.2014, 19:14, edited 1 time in total.

D-vices
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.04.2014, 17:19

25.04.2014, 19:21

Whenever I open the launcher I get an update error saying "Invalid arguments". This prevents the game from being downloaded. Anyone knows how to fix that?
User avatar
Minesweeper
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 21.04.2014, 15:40
Location: London

25.04.2014, 19:24

"Checking Game Version" all day long... well, see ya at Open Beta... :/
User avatar
DekoY
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 04.04.2013, 15:29

25.04.2014, 19:46

You must process several times to close the game survivarium.exe in task manager. Helped me after any event, I logged in with the game.
User avatar
DaragornXpl
 
Posts: 11
Joined: 11.03.2014, 04:03
Location: Poland

25.04.2014, 19:56

Welp, reinstalling didn't work. Running in Compatibility Mode didn't work. Figured I'd try src /scannow because of another problem I was having, and that didn't work. Hm.

Probably should have done this first, but here are my specs:

Windows 7 Professional 64-bit SP 1
4 GB RAM
Intel C2D E8400
AMD Sapphire HD 4850 Toxic
User avatar
Scarred One
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 29.06.2013, 05:38
Location: Lordran

25.04.2014, 20:32

Hey, i have Founders pack, and today i got hacked or banned or some kind of shit, coz my account now says me i dont have any founder pack and ingame i got lvl0 / 0 items, veapons, reputation etc... Plz fix that. i can send a copy of the email with the order code or something like if any admin needs
Last edited by H3ctor on 25.04.2014, 20:32, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
H3ctor
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01.06.2013, 09:14

25.04.2014, 20:40

IceFox:

Try this:

- Go to your Survarium folder
- then in binaries\win32 folder
- Right click on Survarium.exe - Choose Sent to - Desktop
- Go to your desktop and find a shortcut "Survarium.exe"
- Right click on it - choose properties - shortcut tab - in target line write that: survarium.exe: -max_video_memory=256 (there should be space between survarium.exe and -max_video_memory=256)
This is how it should look like: http://yadi.sk/d/BzO2u1FP5CV73
- Click Ok

You can try 400, 512
it worked but when i launche game from survarium.exe (shortcut with "C:\Program Files\Survarium\game\binaries\x86\survarium.exe" -max_video_memory=256) game is in Russian language where i can select English when iem not using launcher where you can select lang.
User avatar
cobrastrikeonline
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.04.2014, 23:28

25.04.2014, 20:44

Experiencing constantly low framerates even on lowest settings plus low resolution, although my computer can handle games with a bit better graphics rather well, so you could maybe try to improve performance a bit.

Zerruh
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 20.02.2014, 18:56
Location: Germany

25.04.2014, 20:47

IceFox:

Try this:

- Go to your Survarium folder
- then in binaries\win32 folder
- Right click on Survarium.exe - Choose Sent to - Desktop
- Go to your desktop and find a shortcut "Survarium.exe"
- Right click on it - choose properties - shortcut tab - in target line write that: survarium.exe: -max_video_memory=256 (there should be space between survarium.exe and -max_video_memory=256)
This is how it should look like: http://yadi.sk/d/BzO2u1FP5CV73
- Click Ok

You can try 400, 512


Not work for me :(

Mafian94
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25.04.2014, 17:29

25.04.2014, 20:58

Is the download link removed or hidden. I can't even find a search feature to try and find it.

brokewebsite
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 25.04.2014, 20:53

25.04.2014, 20:58

I noticed a bug during a match, when falling from to high while carrying radioparts, the dead character lying on the floor suddenly pulls out his gun, although he should be holding the box, which seemed rather unrealistic to me...

(if this ain't the right place to report bugs, I'll apologize for it, couldn't find any other place to share it.

Zerruh
 
Posts: 37
Joined: 20.02.2014, 18:56
Location: Germany

25.04.2014, 21:12

Every time I press play on the launcher i get the error: "error during delay loading library"
any fix out there?

yes i tried comparability mode/run as administraitor
Last edited by havnoname2 on 25.04.2014, 21:13, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
havnoname2
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 01.08.2013, 21:46
Location: Traverse city Michigan

25.04.2014, 22:01

Massive amount of lag making it hard to shoot folk and causes rubberbanding. Whats up with that?
User avatar
Reisender
 
Posts: 73
Joined: 27.10.2013, 21:03

25.04.2014, 22:17

it took launching the client about five or six times to get the game to actually download. all that was fine and dandy. probelm here though: unable to log in. its way past starting time as far as i am aware. i doublechecked that i was getting the correct password typed. i tried logging in with my username as well as my email. but nothing. not able to log in. tried turning it off and on again, but always the same error message: login server: invalid username or password

edit: issue was resolved by changing my password and going in with the new password
Last edited by beaverman3000 on 25.04.2014, 22:20, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
beaverman3000
 
Posts: 26
Joined: 03.04.2013, 19:11
Location: Vancouver, Canada

25.04.2014, 22:18

I've downloaded the game today and have a really disgusting bug as i guess: Can't change game resolution. game runs at 1280x720 and change arrows are inactive. Also it's impossible to change graphics setting under the custom settings option, i can only choose from: Low, medium, custom(don't works as i sad), high and ultra settings.

ManofgoD
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 13.08.2013, 08:24

25.04.2014, 22:27

On play now I get 2Mb exe file and I can't do anything with it!!

my conf is Win8, CPU i5, 8GB RAM, HD 7950 and yes everything is ok and works, all drivers updated, no firewalll or AV problems.

HELP!

Danzel78
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 21.04.2013, 04:07

25.04.2014, 22:30

How do I report people for harrasment/Team killing.... It has honestly ruined this game for me....

Nimbos
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 25.04.2014, 00:48

25.04.2014, 22:31

Also, When ever I walk up any kind of stair it breaks my legs and I'm stuck there...Any help? Also med packs don't seem do work at all

Nimbos
 
Posts: 10
Joined: 25.04.2014, 00:48

This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.

Return to Doors Open Day