Technical Issues

Discussion of Survarium in the context of the Doors Open Day.

25.04.2014, 14:48

Tried everything with compatibility, administration... ho boi.

Bug trap all day errr day.
Last edited by neozenha on 25.04.2014, 14:48, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
neozenha
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23.06.2013, 23:39

25.04.2014, 14:51

Why is it forcing me to load into the game... I can't even get back to the lobby to talk in the general discussion chat room.
User avatar
neozenha
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23.06.2013, 23:39

25.04.2014, 14:53

After a few matches the fps has dropped too much, not playable anymore. Every graphic setting is on low..

And I thought that I could play the full 24h..
User avatar
jerzeydan
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 14.04.2013, 13:38

25.04.2014, 14:55

jerzeydan:After a few matches the fps has dropped too much, not playable anymore. Every graphic setting is on low..

And I thought that I could play the full 24h..


yes. I even set it to 800x600 and it still was like 15 fps.
I can play most f2p shooter with like 50 fps. I even ran crysis 1 at up to 60.

MY laptop isnt the greatest at all, but most other games are somehow playable @ 720p


I know its a beta though.
Hopefully there will be heavy optimization
Last edited by Azaí on 25.04.2014, 14:55, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Azaí
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 17.03.2014, 21:00
Location: Tomorrowland

25.04.2014, 15:01

This is terribly optimized.
User avatar
neozenha
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23.06.2013, 23:39

25.04.2014, 15:08

Lucidius134 wrote:Reporting that the Scavenger mission for finishing a mission with 35% or greater accuracy is bugged.

Finished mine with 42% and shooter for the entire game and didn't get the reward.

Also, my TOZ-66 got eaten up when I bought it. Got ammo, money was taken out of my account but the shotgun never showed up. I think this was partly to the server instability earlier when it first opened though so it's not a big issue.


Were you dressed as a scavenger?
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 15:16

The lag is incredibly high. Was semi-okay earlier but has steadily gotten much worse. I am playing from US East Coast and the rubberbanding makes this completly untestable. Is it RU servers right only now? Cause then i guess no point in testing from the US i guess....
Last edited by Hyphy on 25.04.2014, 15:19, edited 1 time in total.

Hyphy
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 25.04.2014, 07:04

25.04.2014, 15:23

same for australia, server shows me at 60 ping, but it's pretty much unplayable, i will run for 5 seconds , then it will teleport me back 3 seconds.
shoot a guy point blank in the face and i die.
shoot a guy point blank in the back and i die.
about all i can do is warp my way to the radio parts and try and run them back.

psyfer
 
Posts: 5
Joined: 25.04.2014, 05:25

25.04.2014, 15:25

Installed, logged in and i got stuck on the screen with this funny thing in the middle and nothing happens. It looks like it's loading something but my hdd is idle so i guess servers are over populated or something.
User avatar
szybkowar
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 31.03.2014, 20:24
Location: London

25.04.2014, 15:26

szybkowar:Installed, logged in and i got stuck on the screen with this funny thing in the middle and nothing happens. It looks like it's loading something but my hdd is idle so i guess servers are over populated or something.


Same here, closed it to try again, now its stuck on "Checking game version".

Ixenn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.04.2014, 23:27

25.04.2014, 15:30

I'm done trying with this game, may as well wait until they fix most of teh problems in the future before playing.
User avatar
neozenha
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23.06.2013, 23:39

25.04.2014, 15:31

WARNING devs!!

- a new instance of survarium_updater.exe remain in memory everytime i launch the game.
- Seems he (the game) is hungry of bandwidth even when I have a clean start.

Paperinik
Last edited by AvengeDuck on 25.04.2014, 15:46, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
AvengeDuck
 
Posts: 287
Joined: 06.04.2013, 12:53
Location: Out of Zona

25.04.2014, 15:39

psyfer:same for australia, server shows me at 60 ping


There is no way in hell that you are getting 60ms ping to the server from Oz, the signal bar icon in battle indicates your score.

I get 340ms from NSW via Internode and it is normally stable, during this stress test though the server is expected to lag until the netcode is optimised (which is being worked on right now)
User avatar
Gamertech
Survivor
 
Posts: 1740
Joined: 29.06.2013, 02:33
Location: CG3 - Australia

25.04.2014, 15:40

Well, I'm having FPS issues..even on everything low/off. I can run games like GTA 4, Crysis, Witcher 2, but not this xD I'll play again when its better optimised.

Ixenn
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.04.2014, 23:27

25.04.2014, 15:50

I can't play because of this Error:
Vostok Engine v1.0 doesn't support video cards with onboard memory less than 256 Mb, please upgrade your hardware.

Is this about my onboard video card? because my primary video card is a: HD6950 2Gb ram.
User avatar
Firehawk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 06.09.2013, 18:38
Location: The Netherlands

25.04.2014, 15:56

Firehawk:I can't play because of this Error:
Vostok Engine v1.0 doesn't support video cards with onboard memory less than 256 Mb, please upgrade your hardware.

Is this about my onboard video card? because my primary video card is a: HD6950 2Gb ram.

I got the same
User avatar
Dimebagpanda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 22.04.2014, 23:38

25.04.2014, 16:02

alfa036:
I got the same

yeah i searched it on google and came on the russian survarium forum and translated it with my browser but no luck.. :\ i want to play this :P
User avatar
Firehawk
 
Posts: 6
Joined: 06.09.2013, 18:38
Location: The Netherlands

25.04.2014, 16:03

Looks like they pretty much fixed that "radar bug", at least I'm not experiencing it anymore.

Rubberbanding terribly, it was to be expected though, but what's with this CPU usage? My computer keeps bigger noise than it does when playing BF3, I've tried different graphic settings and it doesn't matter at all. I'm not that worried though.
Having fun trying this game, those matches that haven't been filled with lagging we're fun even if I dont really know how this one should be played :P

Tsjuder
 
Posts: 1713
Joined: 13.04.2013, 15:50

25.04.2014, 16:16

Played a match, but after it was done I got stuck on the "retreiving match data" screen. There was a close button but it didn't work so I was forced to alt-f4 out of the game.

ymgve
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 25.04.2014, 14:59

25.04.2014, 16:16

My game froze at receiving match stats after a successful game. My FPS at 1080p all settings at medium was about 30-40 with my 560ti 448, decent enough for an early beta.
User avatar
Sora01
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 24.07.2013, 16:48

This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.

Return to Doors Open Day