Technical Issues

Discussion of Survarium in the context of the Doors Open Day.

25.04.2014, 13:51

just after we start the match the game start to make left or right with my mouse even if i wanted or not. someone says it was because of lag but it`s hard to belive
User avatar
Rayradu12
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 23.05.2013, 13:57
Location: 100 Rads

25.04.2014, 13:51

NecroKnight wrote:I've set the melee attack to one of the buttons on the side of my mouse. The game doesn't seem to register that and I simply can't use the melee attack.


Melee has not been implemented yet.
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 13:53

Tillus:
Same here. I should have 1280x1024 but i cant change the resolution.

Screenshot:
http://kepfeltoltes.hu/140425/suvarium_ ... es.hu_.jpg


ok i was able to change the resolution in the consol !

1 - disable the full screen mode in the settings
2 - open consol ( <`> button)
3 - in the consol type "r_resolution 1280x1024" then hit ENTER (you wont see any changes)
4 - restart the game and you will see the new resolution.
Last edited by Tillus on 25.04.2014, 13:56, edited 2 times in total.
User avatar
Tillus
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 24.04.2014, 11:08

25.04.2014, 13:58

A lot of times cant load match stats. Its stays at "Receiving match stats..." and nothing happen. Woudl be cool to see like stats from last match.
User avatar
Targecik
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 14.05.2013, 15:05
Location: Poland, Silesia

25.04.2014, 14:03

Targecik wrote:A lot of times cant load match stats. Its stays at "Receiving match stats..." and nothing happen. Woudl be cool to see like stats from last match.


We just posted this update. Please read the forums or search them before posting next time :)

"The problem with random drop-offs from lobby and after-match stats calculations remains - fixing as we speak. Thank you for your understanding"
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 14:06

After match stats freeze... Really annoying since i have to restart my game after every match.

T_0wnag3
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23.04.2014, 13:08

25.04.2014, 14:07

T_0wnag3 wrote:After match stats freeze... Really annoying since i have to restart my game after every match.


Look at the post above yours please.
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 14:20

I had the "error 3" problem, but the RU forums fix worked for me. Now the problem is the game is in Russian, which I do not speak. Is there a way to change the language to English? I've been looking around in the options and forums as best I can, but haven't found a solution.
User avatar
SirNovac
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20.05.2013, 21:11
Location: Scandinavia

25.04.2014, 14:24

SirNovac wrote:I had the "error 3" problem, but the RU forums fix worked for me. Now the problem is the game is in Russian, which I do not speak. Is there a way to change the language to English? I've been looking around in the options and forums as best I can, but haven't found a solution.


There are language options at the top-left of the launcher :)
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 14:24

My first game ran perfectly apart from the match report error. So fair enough I closed the game and started up again joined a game and not long into it my whole PC froze and I had to hard restart. Again I join another game and there was this little red bulb in the bottom right corner flashing every so often and then I would crash not long after. This then happened again another time but slightly more stabler. Is there a way to view fps and ping in game?
User avatar
Slawtering
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 07.01.2014, 15:21
Location: UK

25.04.2014, 14:26

joewillburn:

There are language options at the top-left of the launcher :)


I'm not using the launcher. I'm launching the game directly from the game's executable 'survarium.exe'.
So I get into the log-in screen when I start the game.
User avatar
SirNovac
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 20.05.2013, 21:11
Location: Scandinavia

25.04.2014, 14:27

joewillburn:

We just posted this update. Please read the forums or search them before posting next time :)

"The problem with random drop-offs from lobby and after-match stats calculations remains - fixing as we speak. Thank you for your understanding"


Im really sorry about that, and thanks for aneserw.
User avatar
Targecik
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 14.05.2013, 15:05
Location: Poland, Silesia

25.04.2014, 14:28

I have a problem.
When I try to start the game my internet connection is interrupt.

If i don't use this game the internet connection is fine.. Why?

Any solution?

Ty
Paperinik
User avatar
AvengeDuck
 
Posts: 287
Joined: 06.04.2013, 12:53
Location: Out of Zona

25.04.2014, 14:32

NecroKnight:I've set the melee attack to one of the buttons on the side of my mouse. The game doesn't seem to register that and I simply can't use the melee attack.

There isn't a melee attack yet.
User avatar
Heavygunner
Master
 
Posts: 1717
Joined: 05.04.2013, 16:08
Location: Germany

25.04.2014, 14:32

There is a reason beta's are region locked, there is no way this has an EU server. So much lagg I cant move from spawn. Haven't been able to play all day :(

trowieuk
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23.04.2014, 21:01

25.04.2014, 14:35

I've just installed survarium, i updated it, logged in and the game seems fine but i get like these green waves inside a circle and it just stays like that for minutes, what's wrong with my game?
User avatar
Vladzimedik
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 02.07.2013, 19:21

25.04.2014, 14:38

Hello there,

thanks for all your work first.

The download is so slow, I will not even finish it before this "doors open day" is over. With 50 Mbit I get like 29kb/s.
Last edited by ninemonkeys on 25.04.2014, 14:39, edited 1 time in total.

ninemonkeys
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 23.04.2014, 16:45

25.04.2014, 14:39

I'm getting some memory issues.. and bug splats.. can't get into game.

"A Crash has been detected by bug trap" ......... k.

Memory problem try running some memory_whatever_whatever=256? Where do I find this command line...

SO many problems.
Last edited by neozenha on 25.04.2014, 14:43, edited 3 times in total.
User avatar
neozenha
 
Posts: 15
Joined: 23.06.2013, 23:39

25.04.2014, 14:42

Targecik wrote:
Im really sorry about that, and thanks for aneserw.


No need to apologise
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 14:47

Reporting that the Scavenger mission for finishing a mission with 35% or greater accuracy is bugged.

Finished mine with 42% and shooter for the entire game and didn't get the reward.

Also, my TOZ-66 got eaten up when I bought it. Got ammo, money was taken out of my account but the shotgun never showed up. I think this was partly to the server instability earlier when it first opened though so it's not a big issue.
User avatar
Lucidius134
 
Posts: 307
Joined: 04.04.2013, 10:19
Location: Nova Scotia

This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.

Return to Doors Open Day