Technical Issues

Discussion of Survarium in the context of the Doors Open Day.

25.04.2014, 10:39

Everyone please read: viewtopic.php?f=40&t=2409

Thread locked temporarily.
Last edited by joewillburn on 25.04.2014, 10:39, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 12:57

reciving match stats doesn't work and mouse control it is a hazard
User avatar
Rayradu12
 
Posts: 47
Joined: 23.05.2013, 13:57
Location: 100 Rads

25.04.2014, 13:00

always stuck at the end of every match '' receiving match stats ''. I have to close the game and open it again.
User avatar
Davidbc
 
Posts: 8
Joined: 30.07.2013, 10:01
Location: Barcelona, Catalonia

25.04.2014, 13:04

I've played two matches so far. The first one I disconnected and had to restart the game. The second one, I had to restart the game when I was going to recieve match stats.

Now I can't log in at all. Right after I log in, the game loads forever...

btw, having a lot of fun so far :D
User avatar
Swagalicious420
 
Posts: 53
Joined: 03.04.2013, 21:37
Location: Lørenskog

25.04.2014, 13:06

As soon as I boot the client up and land on the Login screen, I'm greeted with:

"Status: Login server : Disconnected"
And if I try to log in, I get
"Status: Login server : Connection error"

*update*

Hrm, a couple of client restarts and I finally managed to log in, all tough I would assume that the servers are quite hammered right now.
Last edited by Farris on 25.04.2014, 13:13, edited 2 times in total.

Farris
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 14.05.2013, 03:16

25.04.2014, 13:12

The game loads up perfectly but it doesn't connect to the server, I cant get my character loaded up.

Thank you
User avatar
mj49_
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.04.2014, 23:34
Location: South Africa

25.04.2014, 13:18

obajtektsw92:I cant change my resolution. i have 1280x720 and i want to play in 1920x1080.

Same here. I should have 1280x1024 but i cant change the resolution.

Screenshot:
http://kepfeltoltes.hu/140425/suvarium_ ... es.hu_.jpg
User avatar
Tillus
 
Posts: 4
Joined: 24.04.2014, 11:08

25.04.2014, 13:19

is there a way to get the resolution under 720p? Game runs really bad on my laptop.
I can play most f2p shooters with like 50-60 fps when setting everything to low @ 720p.
User avatar
Azaí
 
Posts: 112
Joined: 17.03.2014, 21:00
Location: Tomorrowland

25.04.2014, 13:25

i have some movements lags in game ...... my internet is good enough ..... When im runing , i teleporting from one place to other
User avatar
IzOiDa
 
Posts: 29
Joined: 03.05.2013, 09:13
Location: London

25.04.2014, 13:26

User avatar
joewillburn
Vostok Games
 
Posts: 6579
Joined: 03.04.2013, 11:25

25.04.2014, 13:26

Azaí:is there a way to get the resolution under 720p? Game runs really bad on my laptop.
I can play most f2p shooters with like 50-60 fps when setting everything to low @ 720p.


Go to setting and the graphics tab and put graphics to low or minimal
Last edited by mj49_ on 25.04.2014, 13:27, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
mj49_
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 24.04.2014, 23:34
Location: South Africa

25.04.2014, 13:27

Can't change the resolution. Any tips?
User avatar
xg4m3-
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 09.04.2013, 16:35

25.04.2014, 13:35

Its lagging like hell.... Cant play, so many trys everytime its unplayable (Germany)

Salzstange
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.04.2013, 10:01

25.04.2014, 13:37

A list of technical issues I've run into.
-----------------------------------------------
Game crashing at the beginning of round
Net Sync warning in console every millisecond
Keyboard returned false in console - happened once
#premium_advert_button text on Buy Premium button - happened once
Mouse doesn't stay in window (windowed mode)

Good-luck with the rest of development

Serpentine19
 
Posts: 1
Joined: 05.04.2013, 11:29

25.04.2014, 13:39

Can anyone help me?

http://zapisz.net/images/303_bez_tytu_u.jpg

I've got GTS 250 1GB.
Last edited by parufkens on 25.04.2014, 13:39, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
parufkens
 
Posts: 9
Joined: 07.04.2013, 23:23
Location: Sosnowiec

25.04.2014, 13:39

parufkens:WTH?! "Not enough video memory - try 256 memory" or smething like that. It strange because I've got GTS 250 1 GB -.-

same problem here
User avatar
Dimebagpanda
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 22.04.2014, 23:38

25.04.2014, 13:39

Ok, to all who cant change the resolution. Go to: ...\Documents\survarium and open the "user" file. Find the line with resolution and change it to the desired value. In game, under option it will still say that is set to 1280x720, but it isn't. If u open console (tilde) and type r_resolution and press space, you will see your real resolution. And btw, you can change it that way too :)
Last edited by xg4m3- on 25.04.2014, 13:40, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
xg4m3-
 
Posts: 7
Joined: 09.04.2013, 16:35

25.04.2014, 13:46

Low FPS on low graphics. GTX275 &C2Q Q8200.
Out of Video memory errors when i load maps.
Big lag. Poland
Radar error
User avatar
obajtektsw92
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 30.06.2013, 21:37
Location: Kraków

25.04.2014, 13:47

Well so far I've not been able to play. I got the game downloaded, I click play, and it launches up. But I notice down in the lower right hand side it says "Status: Login Server: Disconnected" and if I try to enter anyways the game just automatically crashes.

This is what I get:

survarium.exe caused BREAKPOINT in module "C:\Program Files (x86)\Survarium\game\binaries\x86\survarium.exe" at 0023:000D33E3, handler_base()+77 byte(s) in "c:\survarium.deploy\sources\vostok\debug\sources\initialize_win_xbox360.cpp", line 39+73 byte(s)

I have to say I've been so insanely excited to give this a go as well. I absolutely love the STALKER series, (I realize this is NOT STALKER but I think it is along the same vein as STALKER.) but I've just not been able to convince myself to start dropping money on the founders packs before giving this a go. I dropped money on Mechwarrior Online on pure blind faith and that has been a little iffy...

Spank n Uranus
 
Posts: 3
Joined: 03.07.2013, 15:24

25.04.2014, 13:50

I've set the melee attack to one of the buttons on the side of my mouse. The game doesn't seem to register that and I simply can't use the melee attack.
Last edited by NecroKnight on 25.04.2014, 13:50, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
NecroKnight
 
Posts: 230
Joined: 27.12.2013, 09:51
Location: Croatia

This topic is locked, you cannot edit posts or make further replies.

Return to Doors Open Day



cron