OBT Support - Hardware

Discussion of graphical errors, game lobby, locations and sound effects is held here.

05.04.2015, 12:55

TitoJounge:why when i start the game it says to me that i have to increase engine performance by closing all programs?? and when i open it it crashes?


Check the minimum requirements, for the crash might be due to your system not being able to run Survarium.
User avatar
-Sikzo-
 
Posts: 1608
Joined: 11.01.2015, 22:24
Location: I'm back (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

25.06.2015, 21:15

I have an old PC and I can run GTA 5 on lowest with native resolution (1366x768) and playable FPS, but for Survarium, I have to use a resolution below the minimum available (848x477) and the game barely reaches 40 FPS on some maps, on some is worse, on maps like Cologne Bridge it goes above 50 FPS. And this is on minimal graphics settings, I even had to disable some effects that aren't present in the game options, but appear in the config file.

The game is playable, but it still feels like the FPS could be better, the text is almost unreadable in the lobby and players in the distance look like 8-bit NES sprites. I really like the game, but I'm not willing to upgrade it anymore, since it can run GTA 5, Dragon Age Inquistion, The Elder Scrolls Online and many other games that came out in the recent years so much better. I really hope you have an explanation to this other than your game engine being extremely unoptimized and not allowing players to reduce grass density and other stuff. The game concept is great and weapons feel realistic, but this thing with the FPS is really getting on my nerves.



Operating System: Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit (6.1, Build 7601) Service Pack 1 (7601.win7sp1_gdr.150525-0603)
Language: English (Regional Setting: English)
BIOS: Default System BIOS
Processor: AMD Phenom(tm) II X2 550 Processor (2 CPUs), ~3.1GHz
Memory: 4096MB RAM
Available OS Memory: 4096MB RAM
Page File: 2545MB used, 5643MB available
DirectX Version: DirectX 11
Card name: NVIDIA GeForce GT 630
Manufacturer: NVIDIA
Chip type: GeForce GT 630
DAC type: Integrated RAMDAC
Device Key: Enum\PCI\VEN_10DE&DEV_0F00&SUBSYS_35441458&REV_A1
Display Memory: 3792 MB
Dedicated Memory: 2000 MB
Shared Memory: 1791 MB
Current Mode: 1366 x 768 (32 bit) (60Hz)
Monitor Name: Generic Non-PnP Monitor
Monitor Model: unknown
Output Type: HD15
Driver Name: nvd3dumx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvwgf2umx.dll,nvd3dum,nvwgf2um,nvwgf2um
Driver File Version: 10.18.0013.5330 (English)
Driver Version: 10.18.13.5330
DDI Version: 11
Driver Model: WDDM 1.1
Driver Attributes: Final Retai
User avatar
ZombieRedneckJesus
 
Posts: 34
Joined: 26.01.2015, 12:40
Location: Bulgaria

25.07.2015, 18:30

AMD FX-6300

ATI Radeon HD 7850 or R7 260X

8GB RAM 1600MHz

20inch monitor - 1680x1050 resolution

What FPS I can expect with this setup, resolution 1680x1050 all settings on low
Last edited by turnip_kid on 25.07.2015, 18:31, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
turnip_kid
 
Posts: 285
Joined: 14.10.2014, 16:44
Location: Glitching under Cologne

12.01.2016, 11:32

can someone please help me?! I have a 2Gb ddr3 graphics card, a 2.9GHz processor and 16Gb of Ram. Survarium was playing normally in medium graphics until I tried to play in ultra graphics. it had very low frame rate?! and it was dropping frames like crazy?! so I changed back to medium graphics and the same thing happened. After trying somemore ive realized that I can only play survarium in minimal graphics and still I only get 17 frames per second?? please can anyone help??

3ternal_Blaze
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 12.01.2016, 11:25

12.01.2016, 14:30

Try deleting the user.cfg (C:\Users\[username]\Documents\Survarium) to reset your game settings and see if it changed anything - If not, please come back and tell me about it, I will do my best to make a full analysis.
User avatar
-Sikzo-
 
Posts: 1608
Joined: 11.01.2015, 22:24
Location: I'm back (͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

07.03.2016, 10:14

i play this game few weeks and now started to crash all screen turn black when look in distance or rly colorful cant play like this
Last edited by magner on 07.03.2016, 10:15, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
magner
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 14.03.2015, 10:35

04.05.2016, 14:32

Hello gentlemen , I have a Quadro FX4500 512mb , but the game does not start

This is the debug output

render <ERROR> [02:48:32.142] failed to create render target (null) (256x256) with format: 53, usage: 0, bind flags: 72, mem usage: 0, sample count: 1
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.142]
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.169] Error occurred : assertion_failed
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.177] Expression : E_INVALIDARG
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.189] File : ..\..\sources\render_target_pool.cpp
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.194] Line : 272
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.202] Function : vostok::render::render_target_pool::add_render_target2
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.227]
debug: <ERROR> [02:48:32.235] BREAKPOINT : A breakpoint is encountered.
User avatar
Raravia
 
Posts: 2
Joined: 04.05.2016, 00:22

24.05.2016, 14:51

Hi.

This GPU is on the market from early 2005 year.

11 years.

This is proffesional GPU designed for proffesional CAD/M&E sollutions not for gaming.

GPU is based on 7800GTX and minimum for this game is 8800GT.
Last edited by Owcen_no_steam on 24.05.2016, 14:52, edited 1 time in total.
User avatar
Owcen_no_steam
 
Posts: 2334
Joined: 15.09.2015, 07:50
Location: [+BS+] Great Swamp

In order to reply you must be signed in.

Return to Graphics and Sound